1

“Golden Visa”: Entrepreneurs Law. Invest in Spain

Archivado en: abogados extranjeria, Destacado portada, Ley de Emprendedores, noticias y articulos, Permiso de Residencia, Visados

“Golden Visa”: Entrepreneurs Law. Invest in Spain

The 14/2013 Spanish Law ofSupport for Entrepreneurs and their Internationalization came into force on 28 September 2013. The aim is to encourage the entrepreneurship, to create a propitious environment to conduct an economic activity and to make easier the entry of foreign investment and talent all for the final purpose of promoting the economic growth and the employment creation.

The entrance and the stay in Spain for the foreigners who want to come into or to reside, or those who already reside in Spain will be easier, for economic reasons, if they prove to be:

a) Investors

b) Entrepreneurs

c) Highly qualified professionals

d) Researchers

e) Workers who carry to intra-company transfers within the same undertaking or group of undertaking.

Parainmigrantes.info is able to apply for your authorisation according to the Act 14/2013, of 27 September, of support to entrepreneurs and their internationalization all over Spain. For further information, you can click here.

1-Information for migrant investors

If you have made a significant investment in Spain, you can take advantage of the Spanish migration scheme for investors.

Check whether your investment fulfills the minimum investments requirements.

*Financial assets:

-Public debt (2 million)

-Shares (1 million)

-Investment funds, investment funds of close-end type or venture capital funds set up in Spain (1 million).

*Real estate (500.000 euros)

*Business projects: there is no minimum investment requirement, they must be of general interest:

-Creation job.

-Social and economic impact on the geographical are where they are made.

-Significant contribution to scientific and/or technological innovation.

2-Who has to apply for the visa or residence permit?

The investor or his/her legal representative must application form.

3-What kind of visa or residence permit the investor will be granted?

An investor visa, if you are outside of Spain when the application is submitted.

A residence permit, if you are currently in Spain when submitting the application.

4-Where can I apply for it?

Visa applications must be made at the Spanish Consulate in the country of origin of residence.

Residence permit applications must be made at the Large Business and Strategic Groups Unit  (Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos (UGE-CE).

5-What documents do I need to submit with the application?

*Passport.

*Health insurance documents issued by a company operating in Spain.

*Background checks.

*Proof of suficient resources.

*Documents providing proof of the investment. They depend on the kind of investment.

– Public debt: certificate from the financial institution or the Bank of Spain.

– Unlisted shares and equity: statement of investment filed with the Investments Register of the Directorate

-General for International Trade and

– Investments (DGCOMINVER) Listed shares: document from a financial broker registered with the National Securities Market Commission (CNMV) or the Bank of Spain

– Investment funds: certificate from the fund manager.

– Bank deposits: certificate from the financial institution.

– Property: certificate of property registration and real estate purchase deeds.

– If the purchase is not formalized: engagement contract formalized in public deed.

– Business project: a favorable report from the DGCOMINVER.

6- If the investment is made by a legal person, can I apply for the visa or residence permit?

Yes, if it is not made in jurisdictions considered tax havens and you have a majority share. You should also submit also a favorable report about the legal person from the DGCOMINVER.

Parainmigrantes.info is able to apply for your authorisation according to the Act 14/2013, of 27 September, of support to entrepreneurs and their internationalization all over Spain. For further information, you can click here.

Si tienes más dudas puedes ponerte en contacto con nosotros a través de nuestro teléfono de asesoría jurídica en el 807502019.

banner 807 mini

Coste del servicio 1,21 €/min fijo, 1,57 €/min móvil. +18 años impuestos incluidos. Responsable del Servicio Vicente Marín – Abogado Colg 4954 ICAGR Avenida Fernando de los Ríos 11, Portal 5, Oficina 22. 18100 Armilla – Granada

¿Fue de utilidad?

¡Comparte este artículo en Facebook!

¿Te gustaría leer más artículos como este?

¡Siguenos en Facebook para estar al día!

Participa, deja un comentarioUn comentario

Publicar comentario
  1. Kat says:

    Hay que ver que notición! Estamos en 2018, lleva 5 años en vigor la ley!

© 2018 Parainmigrantes.info. Todos los derechos reservados.
¿Deseas comentar y subscribirte?

Subscríbete y recibirás los próximos comentarios que se publiquen en este artículo, estarás siempre informado sobre este tema.

Si, publicar comentario y subscribirme. No, solo comentar.